FA Trophy: new fixture

The draw for the Third Round Qualifying of The FA Trophy has been made at Wembley today.

The 39 ties are scheduled to be played on 29 November, with the winners each picking up £4,000 from The FA’s prize fund.

Cambridge United, Wembley winners in March, won’t be defending The Trophy this season because they now play in the Football League.

The FA Trophy

Third Round Qualifying draw
Ties to be played on Saturday 29 November
Winning clubs will receive £4,000

But runners-up Gosport Borough, currently lying seventh in the Conference South with games in hand, enter at this stage and have been drawn away to Peacehaven & Telscombe. Peacehaven, from the Isthmian Premier, edged a seven-goal thriller with Thamesmead Town on Saturday.

FA Cup heroes Worcester City have been handed a home tie with Barrow and two Cup giant-killers from seasons past – Hereford United and Sutton United – will now play each other in The Trophy.

Bromley have just lost a Kent derby with Dartford in The FA Cup and face another one at Tonbridge Angels.

Poole Town, four points clear at the top of the Southern Premier, have an intriguing tie at Conference South strugglers Staines Town.

Third Round Qualifying draw

1 Boston United v Witton Albion or Workington
2 AFC Fylde v Hednesford Town
3 Gainsborough Trinity v Brackley Town
4 Stockport County v Colwyn Bay
5 Bradford (Park Avenue) v Leamington
6 King’s Lynn Town v Harrogate Town
7 Blyth Spartans or Halesowen Town v Gresley
8 Worcester City v Barrow
9 Chorley v Stalybridge Celtic
10 Tamworth v Hyde
11 North Ferriby United v Mickleover Sports or New Mills
12 Spennymoor Town or Leek Town v Chasetown
13 Barwell v FC United Of Manchester
14 Solihull Moors v Redditch United
15 Guiseley v Rushall Olympic
16 Banbury United v Ramsbottom United
17 Dereham Town or Sholing v Farnborough
18 Concord Rangers v Boreham Wood
19 Weymouth or Burnham v Cray Wanderers
20 Slough Town or Merthyr Town v Didcot Town
21 Bedford Town v Weston Super Mare
22 Hayes & Yeading United v Horsham
23 Oxford City v Lewes or Heybridge Swifts
24 Truro City v Hemel Hempstead Town
25 Tonbridge Angels v Bromley
26 Bishop’s Stortford v Chelmsford City
27 Eastbourne Borough v Lowestoft Town
28 St Neots Town v AFC Sudbury
29 Ebbsfleet United v Hendon
30 Maidenhead United v Metropolitan Police
31 Basingstoke Town v Whitehawk
32 Havant & Waterlooville v East Thurrock United or Arlesey Town
33 Peacehaven & Telscombe v Gosport Borough
34 Wimborne Town v AFC Hornchurch
35 St Albans City v Wealdstone
36 Gloucester City v Bath City
37 Staines Town v Poole Town
38 Burgess Hill Town or Folkestone Invicta v Leatherhead
39 Hereford United v Sutton United

BYE – Leiston

Read more at http://www.thefa.com/news/competitions/fa-trophy/2014/nov/third-round-qualifying-draw#tfUxkBvVBpGTqLM0.99

Leave a Reply

  • National League
  • Vanarama National League South
  • FA Chartered
  • Football Conference
  • Vanarama Thumb
  • Vanarama
  • Sport 360
  • BT Sport
  • Jako
  • GMB
  • KSD Group
  • Trafalgar Group
  • Your Instant Replay